With more than 500 species of species spread across the area of 22,966 square kilometers, Belize has become known as the best place to go for birding excursions. It is therefore understandable it was difficult to narrow this blog to a specific bird. But, after some reflection, we decided to highlight the Blue-Crowned Motmot this month!
Let’s get a bit of information about this beautiful bird
It is the Blue-Crowned Motmot (Momotus momota) is located in woodlands and forests throughout South as well as Central America, from Mexico and southwards towards Argentina. birds facts
The species is known for its stunning iridescent blue, green, and tawny hues. On its head, it has a black crown, which is covered in turquoise blue then an eye mask of black that covers its dark red eyes and the nape is a chestnut color.
Blue-Crowned Motmots have a beak that is small and slightly down-curved. It is large, and heavy with hoarse serrations on its upper mandible. However, their most unique characteristic is their rat-like tail that has 2 blue-floured barbs on the very end. This is a style that can be made when you abrase or preen. This species is solitary and sometimes wags its tail in a slow, steady motion around, similar to the pendulum of a clock providing Motmots an appearance and character!
However, the bird is insectivorous and omnivorous
which feeds off berries spiders, beetles, cicadas, and cicadas as well as other varieties of food. The Blue-Crowned Motmots are what you might describe as a “sit-and-wait” predator that sallies towards the ground or the leaves to capture prey and grab fruits. When their target is large or tough, they strike it with the ground or on branches to destroy it or break its shell. Blue-Crowned Motmots emit a soft, deep call that resembles an owl
“hoot, hoot” call (sometimes it’s “hoot, hoot, hoot”) that is often heard in the early morning or early in the morning hours, which is when they are the most active. Although they hunt separately throughout their daytime hours, they mate closely when they roost at night in thick vegetation. Furthermore, females and male Motmots build elaborate nests made of tunnels, which can stretch up 14 feet! (Woah!) However, nests have not been used again in the future,
Perhaps this is because
they’ve never been observed getting rid of waste from their nests. Are Birds Mammals?
When it comes to sharing parental responsibilities…there’s no problem! As one parent incubates eggs (about 3 to 5 at each time) from the early afternoon until dawn, the other adult hunts for materials that are useful and food items.
It’s all about cooperation! There’s plenty to know about this blue-diamond-colored bird and its behavior that makes this blog seem like a short information sheet. If you’re looking to learn details about Blue-Crowned Mosquito (and numerous other Belize birds) Join us for an or better yet you can check out the Birds of the Wings Over Belize Ten-day birding packages!